Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for InvoCare New Zealand

Your privacy is very important to InvoCare New Zealand Ltd and its related companies and affiliates (referred to in this policy as "we", "us", "our"). Some of the information you provide for funeral related or other purposes is “personal information” as per the provisions of the Privacy Act 2020 ("Privacy Act"). To protect your privacy as a client, user and/or visitor to our website, we have established and implemented information handling practices and policies regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. This privacy policy describes our practices including, specifically, the information we collect about you, when and how we collect that information and what may happen to that information.

By using our website and/or providing information to us, you consent to the policy.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide our products and services, which may include funeral services, burials, cremations, embalming services, headstones and monuments.

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, gender, credit card details, and information about your next of kin.

Your personal information is generally only collected when you knowingly and voluntarily submit it to us (such as, for example, when you contact us via email, our website, or in person to order goods or services). Your personal information may also be collected via security cameras installed in our venues or indirectly in a manner permitted by the Privacy Act.

If you do not provide any personal information we request, we may not be able to provide our goods or services to you.

When you visit our website we may collect other information which does not identify you personally, such as the address of your internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your clicks and activity on our site.

Use of personal information

We may (and may authorise our third party service providers to) use your personal information for funeral, burial, cremation, memorial, monumental masonry and generally, griefcare related purposes, including processing your transactions, administering your account and/or pre-paid funeral plan, for our own internal purposes (such as statistical records, risk management, staff training and billing), to help us to develop and improve our website, products and services and any other purpose which you may authorise or which is permitted under the Privacy Act.
Some uses of your personal information may involve the transfer of that information overseas, including to Australia and Singapore, to be held and used by our related companies, entities and business partners.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as set out in this policy or unless you have authorised us to do so or the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Should a request be received to access personal information contained in our records relating to you or your family, a written authorisation from a bona fide family member and presentation of suitable identification will be required to confirm your authorisation of the release of the requested records.

We may need to share (including by transfer to another country) your personal information with our related entities and third parties who we arrange to provide products or services on our behalf or for you, such as suppliers of funeral-related and other goods and services, managers and administrators of pre-paid funeral funds and accounts, and banks, credit card companies and/or financial institutions in order to process payments. They will have access to your personal information needed to supply goods or perform these services. However, we will not authorise those parties to use your information for any other purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to credit agencies, debt collection agencies and our auditors and legal advisers.

We do not disclose your information to overseas recipients unless we are satisfied that your personal information will be protected by safeguards comparable to those in the Privacy Act.

In addition, we may provide statistics with personal identifiers removed about our customers, readers, sales, traffic patterns and related site functions to reputable third parties. We may use service providers to assist us to aggregate and anonymise such information, so that it does not include any information from which an individual can be identified.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

We have security safeguards in place to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure, or other misuse.

If a sufficiently serious privacy breach occurs, we may be required to notify you (if you are an affected individual) and the Privacy Commissioner about that breach (where the breach is "notifiable" under the Privacy Act).

If it is not clear whether a suspected data breach is notifiable, we will investigate and assess the breach to determine whether (among other things) we must give notice of the breach.

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading and may approach you from time to time in this regard.

Cookies and other website analytics

Our website may use cookies and other analytics to collect aggregate statistical information about website user numbers, locations and trends, as well as to collect information about how you interact with our website and to provide a more customised service and experience and for marketing activities. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return.

You may refuse cookies by changing your browser settings. If we do not use cookies or, you would have to enter your details each time you visited our website.

The website analytics data may be provided to reputable third parties.

Email and text communications

By contacting us in relation to our products and services or otherwise providing your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or text communications which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others.

You may unsubscribe from our email and/or text communications at any time by following the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing communication. Once you have unsubscribed, from the email and/or text communications we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as reasonably practicable.

Links

Our site may provide links to other sites. When you click on one of these links, you are leaving our site and entering another site that we do not control and for which we cannot be responsible. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The personal information you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by our privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or website before submitting your personal information.

Updating your personal information

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it. To do so, contact our Privacy Officer.

We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we are unable to give you access or make the requested correction to the information you have requested, we will give you our reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

Policy changes

We may change this policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website. This document represents our privacy policy as at 1 April 2021.

Feedback

We welcome your questions and comments about our privacy policy and practices. Please email our Privacy Officer.

If we do not address your concerns or resolve a request to your satisfaction, you may make a complaint here.

COVID-19 UPDATES FOR FUNERALS  LATEST INFO